Data Privacy

Data Protection Statement:

The protection of your personal data is taken very seriously. Sustainable Rescue treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protect regulations and as this data protection statement.

My name is Mary Adams and I am the owner of this website. My website URL is https://www.sustainablerescue.com

The use of the Sustainablerescue.com website is normally possible without giving personal data. If personal data (for example name and email address) are collected on these pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed to third parties without your express consent.

I would like to inform you that data transmission over the internet such as emails can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data to access by third parties is not possible.

Cookies:

The website partly uses cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer nor do they contain viruses. Cookies serve to make sustainablerecue.com more user-friendly, effective and safe. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and which your browser saves.

Most of the cookies sustainablerescue.com uses are called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you detect them. The cookies allow sustainable rescue.com to recognise your browser on the next visit.

You can set you browser to inform your about setting cookies and to allow cookies individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. The functionality of this website may be restricted when cookies are deactivated. View our Cookies Declaration page for more details.

Web Hosting Server:

My website is hosted by GreenGeeks Web Hosting at www.greengeeks.com 5739 Kanan Rd Suite 300
Agoura Hills, CA 91301 USA

The information you enter through my website lives within my sites database on their servers.

Server Log Files:

The provider of this website automatically collects and saves information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits. These are:

  • Browsing type/browser version
  • Operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of server request

This data cannot be attributed to specific people. This data is not merged with other data sources. Sustainablerescue.com reserves the right to check these data at a later date, if I am aware of any concrete indications for unlawful use.

Contact Forms:

If you send me inquiries via my contact forms, the information that you enter on the forums, including the contact details will be stored by sustainable rescue.com for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of further questions. The email has the information that you included on the form and the is stored in my mail inbox. I do not pass on they data without your consent. Your data input gets sent to my email. I will remove all emails from sustainablerescue.com mailbox every year on, or before 31 December of that year, starting 31 December 2019.

Blog Comments:

If you choose to comment on a blog at sustainable rescue.com, your user name, password and comment text will be stored on our web host server. Should you not want this, then you can delete your user account or make contact and we can delete it for you. Note, deletion of a user name account will also delete all blog post comments associated with it or made using that user id.

Information, deletion, blocking:

You are always entitled to receive information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient, the purpose of data processing and you have the right to correct, block or delete this data. For this as well as other questions regarding the subject of personal data, you can contact sustainablerescue@xs4all.nl

Problems?

If you consider that my compliance with privacy legislation is not correct, please advise me so I can address your issues. If you re not satisfied with my response, you have every right to complain. The official body in the Netherlands is Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.